Accident Cessna 150G N3392J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290911

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3392J
MSN: 15066092
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4746 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mekoryuk, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mekoryuk-Ellis Field, AK (MYU/PAMY)
Destination airport:Mekoryuk-Ellis Field, AK (MYU/PAMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a remote tidal beach in a tricycle landing gear-equipped airplane. He stated that after making several passes over the intended landing site, he made a normal approach and landing. During the landing rollout, the nose gear stuck in the sand, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on an unsuitable landing surface which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA058

Location