Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N45508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290912

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N45508
MSN: 2035
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1488 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, IA (IA24)
Destination airport:Oxford, IA (IA24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, he applied full power and the airplane reached rotation speed. After liftoff, the airplane reached a height of about three or four feet and settled back to the runway. The airplane veered left, exited the runway, impacted a ditch, and came to rest inverted in a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.

The pilot reported the airplane was near maximum gross takeoff weight and he should have calculated density altitude before the flight. The pilot also stated he should have built up more speed before rotation.

Weather about the time of the accident was reported as 82 degrees Fahrenheit and the wind was 250 degrees at 4 knots. The calculated density altitude was 2,923 feet. The airport elevation is 750 feet and the runway heading was reported as 150 degrees true.

The pilot initiated the takeoff roll from a 1,400 foot turf runway that adjoined a 2600 foot asphalt runway.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff based on the runway and density altitude conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA193

Location