Accident Piper PA-32-300 N96ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290914

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96ML
MSN: 32-7940009
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillon Airport, SC (DLL/KDLC)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (W88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after initiating a go-around on the previous approach, "I made a second attempt and was set up for the asphalt runway but was pushed off slightly so I adjusted for the grass strip." He stated that during the landing flare, the airplane "floated" and "by the time I touched I was going too slow to abort or do a missed approach", and the airplane ran off the end of the runway. The airplane impacted trees, and sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the approach after realizing the intended parameters were not attainable, resulting in a runway over-shoot, a loss of control on the ground and the consequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA190

Location