Runway excursion Accident Cessna R172K N5453V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290915

Date:Saturday 18 July 2015
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Tim Whitfield Aviation Inc
Registration: N5453V
MSN: R1722299
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2898 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:FAIRFIELD, NC (23NR)
Destination airport:Currituck County Regional Airport, NC (KONX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he added power for takeoff and the airplane started to veer to the left. He stated that he attempted to correct with right rudder and brake, but the airplane departed the paved portion of the runway and the left wing impacted corn rows parallel to the runway. After impacting the corn rows, the pilot reported that the airplane spun around 180 degrees and came to rest in a drainage ditch. The right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA192

Location