Hard landing Accident Ercoupe 415-C N2765H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290917

Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2765H
MSN: 3390
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:12150 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO)
Destination airport:Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot diverted to the alternate airport so as to avoid flight into instrument meteorological conditions along the intended route of flight path to a destination airport. While landing at the alternate airport, the airplane bounced and departed off the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage that included the engine firewall and right wing. The pilot stated that he reduced engine power and airspeed so as to increase separation with a preceding aircraft that was also landing, which resulted in "too much" airspeed being reduced and the bounced landing. The pilot stated that he was using active noise reduction headsets for the first time, which "greatly" reduced engine noise and "muted" audio input so as to not receive the "normal" audio indications that his senses were accustomed to on prior flights. The accident was not reported by the pilot and was discovered by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector during routine surveillance at the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain/attain adequate airspeed and attitude during landing that resulted in a hard landing. Contributing was the pilot's diverted attention to air traffic and the reduction of perceptible audio cues due to noise attenuating headsets.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA373

Location