Accident Devoe CLIP WING N80917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290918

Date:Thursday 16 July 2015
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Devoe CLIP WING
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80917
MSN: 04-94-CW-0476
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MOUNTAIN HOME, AR (BPK
Destination airport:MELBOURNE, AR (42A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recreational pilot was delivering the airplane to a new owner at a nearby airport. During the delivery flight, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that the airplane was about 1,000 ft above the ground and that he thought the terrain looked suitable for a landing, so he did not deploy the parachute. However, as the airplane continued to descend, the pilot noted that the terrain was covered with tall grass but that, at the airplane's altitude, deploying the parachute was no longer an option. The airplane subsequently impacted rough terrain, and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

An examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact flight control anomalies. Examination of the engine and propeller revealed no preimpact mechanical issues. The fuel filter and carburetor bowl contained some contamination and the temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power settings. In addition, the throttle was found in the "off" position. The investigation could not determine which of these conditions, if any, caused the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence and the postaccident engine examination, which led to a forced landing on unsuitable terrain due to the pilot's decision not to deploy the ballistic parachute when sufficient altitude was available to do so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA308

Location