Accident Robinson R44 N8337Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290921

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Hawk Helicopters LLC
Registration: N8337Z
MSN: 0278
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harbor Beach, MI
Destination airport:Sandusky, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing at a remote off-airport site, he was informed by the site owner that the helicopter had collided with a wire during the landing approach. The pilot stated that "I didn't feel anything" when the owner of the field informed him that he struck the wires. The pilot reported that prior to departing on the next leg of his flight he performed a preflight inspection and found a "slight scratch on the tail rotor". The pilot stated that, "the helicopter sounded and felt okay" during the pre-takeoff run-up, and he departed for his home where the helicopter is stored. A post-accident inspection revealed that the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor drive system.

The pilot stated that there were no pre-accident malfunctions or anomalies that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the landing environment while operating in a confined off-airport site resulting in a wire strike and substantial damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA227

Location