Accident Robinson R44 N577AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290926

Date:Sunday 12 July 2015
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Air Assault Agricultural Aviation LLC
Registration: N577AT
MSN: 0232
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viola, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morrison, TN
Destination airport:Viola, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter stated that he made two passes over the field to check for obstructions prior to beginning the aerial application flight, and remembered observing only one guy wire. While making a final application to the edges of the field, the pilot flew around the previously-observed guy wire, but the helicopter's skid contacted a second wire that he had not seen. The helicopter impacted the ground on its side, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a guy wire, which resulted in contact with the wire and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA262

Location