Tailstrike Accident Pilatus PC-12 N220CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290933

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12
Owner/operator:Montana Aircraft Inc
Registration: N220CL
MSN: 364
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:3761 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belgrade, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a pilot competency checkride, while on downwind in the traffic pattern, the pilot reported that the examiner requested a zero flap, power off, 180 degree approach and landing. As the airplane arrived at the threshold, the pilot noted higher than normal airspeed and a greater than normal approach angle of attack. The pilot increased the angle of attack until the stick shaker activated and then performed a go around maneuver. During the go around, the tail struck the runway, but the pilot reported that he did not remember feeling the tail touch the runway. After the go around, the pilot completed the maneuver without incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder during the tailstrike.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of pitch control during an instructional maneuver, which resulted in a tail strike during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA174

Location