Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C N3274U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290940

Date:Saturday 4 July 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3274U
MSN: 6735
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:Arcadia, FL (X06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane veered to the right and departed the runway. He stated that he over-corrected for the excursion and the airplane veered back to the left crossing the runway, and impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA186

Location