Accident Cessna 172N N6326J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290942

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hub City Aviation Inc
Registration: N6326J
MSN: 17273864
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snyder-Winston Field, TX (SNK/KSNK)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that the airspeed was too fast during the landing flare. The airplane bounced on the nose wheel landing gear twice and the nose wheel lost air pressure. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot reported he should have gone around after the first bounce.

The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare during landing which resulted in abnormal runway contact and damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA162

Location