Accident Centrair 101A N39KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290943

Date:Friday 3 July 2015
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101A
Owner/operator:Theodore Clausing
Registration: N39KG
MSN: 101A0130
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2021 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford Municipal Airport, WI (KHXF)
Destination airport:Hartford Municipal Airport, WI (KHXF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the glider assembly process, he was distracted several times, and did not connect the elevator to the elevator control rod. He reported that during the takeoff, while being towed by an airplane, there was an "abnormal pitch up." The pilot wrote that he was "rolling left, pitching up, and losing sight of the tow plane" and that he released the tow line. The glider bounced off the ground, impacted a tree line, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's failure to connect the elevator to the elevator control rod during the assembly process, resulting in a loss of control, and a collision with terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA177

Location