Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-135 N8086C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290944

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8086C
MSN: 18-3491
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming 0-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, he exhausted the useable fuel on board the airplane. The pilot made an emergency off airport landing, and the airplane collided with terrain and came to rest in a corn field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

The pilot stated that he visually checked the fuel level via the sight gauge during his pre-flight, however he did not physically check the fuel cell.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel inspection during his preflight fuel performance planning task, resulting in fuel exhaustion en route, and an emergency landing and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA164

Location