Accident Cessna T182T N2080Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290945

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures
Registration: N2080Q
MSN: T18208450
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Island, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he "let the nose fall through" in the landing flare and the airplane bounced once on the nose gear. During the second bounce, the propeller struck the runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.        

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper level off and flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and firewall damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA170

Location