Accident Johnson Gary PA 18 SUPER CUB KIT N808GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290952

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Johnson Gary PA 18 SUPER CUB KIT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N808GJ
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (AK53)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a remote, off airport site in a homebuilt, tailwheel-equipped airplane. He stated that he made two passes over the short strip, and while setting up to land on the third pass, he lost sight of his intended touch down spot and landed longer than he had anticipated. After landing he applied the breaks heavily and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The wing struts were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA045

Location