Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 BETA N227FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290955

Date:Monday 29 June 2015
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation
Registration: N227FT
MSN: 3404
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:5637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that high altitude pinnacle landings were being conducted with the pilot receiving instruction. He reported that the approach was made to a pinnacle landing site with an elevation of "roughly 8000 feet" mean sea level (MSL). The flight instructor reported that "as we got closer to the ground and to the spot (around 5-6ft above the ground with a descent rate of around 100ft/min) the rotor rpm began to droop and we started to descend." He reported that he tried to increase airspeed and go-around and that, "this made us descend further and the gradient of the down sloping terrain was not sufficient for us to avoid ground contact." The helicopter skidded forward on the ground, the right skid caught terrain, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and to the tail boom. The density altitude for the accident area was calculated and exceeded the in ground effect ceiling and out of ground effect ceiling values provided by the flight instructor for the accident area.

The flight instructor verified that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to conduct a high altitude pinnacle landing without adequate power, which resulted in the helicopter impacting terrain during the approach. Contributing to the accident was the density altitude at the high altitude pinnacle landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2014 N227FT Hawaii Pacific Aviation 0 Kona-Keahole Airport, Hawaii, HI sub

Location