Accident Cessna 150L N19337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290960

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aero Quest LLC
Registration: N19337
MSN: 15074350
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing touchdown, the airplane porpoised, the nose landing gear collapsed, and came to a stop on the nose. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall. 

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing touchdown, resulting in a porpoise, and firewall damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA146

Location