Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N3159E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290964

Date:Friday 26 June 2015
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3159E
MSN: 17271455
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Destination airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he encountered a crosswind, the left wing lifted, and the airplane began to drift left of the centerline. He attempted to correct with the right rudder and brake but the airplane departed the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the airplane impacted an airport sign and came to rest on an adjacent runway.

The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Substantial damage was found to the right elevator and firewall. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident were from 080 degrees at 11 knots, which created a crosswind component of 2 knots for landing on runway 7.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA156

Location