Runway excursion Accident Rutan Long-EZ N793H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290965

Date:Friday 26 June 2015
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N793H
MSN: 926
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Las Vegas Airport, NM (LVS/KLVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the cruise phase of a cross country flight, the oil pressure and oil temperature indicator readings dropped to zero. The pilot decided to make a precautionary landing at a nearby airfield. The airplane touched down on the runway and the right main landing gear leg fractured just above the wheel attachment and the wheel separated from the airplane. The main landing gear leg collapsed and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

According to the maintenance logbook entries, the right main landing gear leg had fractured at the point of a previous repair. The airplane had larger tires and brakes installed after the time of the repair to the landing gear leg.

The cause of the fluctuations in the oil temperature gauge and oil pressure gauge were not the subject of this investigation. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions, aside from the gauge indications, that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The right main landing gear leg fracture, which resulted in the landing gear wheel separation and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA187

Location