Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 - S N195NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290966

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 - S
Owner/operator:Northwestern Michigan College
Registration: N195NW
MSN: 172S11095
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:2383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traverse City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cadillac Airport, MI (CAD/KCAD)
Destination airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement provided by the flight instructor, the solo student pilot porpoised during the landing, came to a full stop, and taxied to the ramp. A post-flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall, the underside of the fuselage, and the floor under the rudder pedals.

The flight instructor reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA140

Location