Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N178AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291002

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N178AF
MSN: 17281177
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:10172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SULPHUR SPRINGS, TX (SLR
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during the first landing touchdown, the airplane porpoised, and she elected to abort the landing. She reported that during the second landing touchdown at a different airport, the airplane "started to bounce very hard." A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall and to the floor panels underneath the rudder pedals. 

The student pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing touchdown, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 2008 N178AF American Flyers 0 Morristown, New Jersey sub
Runway excursion

Location