Hard landing Accident Brewer SPORTCOPTER VOTEX M N229MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291006

Date:Friday 5 June 2015
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Brewer SPORTCOPTER VOTEX M
Owner/operator:John A Brewer
Registration: N229MG
MSN: 175
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikeston, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sikeston, MO
Destination airport:Sikeston, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering the gyroplane at a low altitude, the pilot inadvertently moved the engine throttle to idle. The pilot initially thought his engine had lost power and proceeded to set up for a forced landing. During the attempted forced landing, the pilot instinctively applied engine power to soften the landing, and the engine responded appropriately. The right main landing gear contacted the terrain, and the gyroplane rolled over. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated there were no mechanical issues or anomalies noted with the gyroplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently reducing engine power to the idle position while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15CA261

Location