Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N74304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291008

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74304
MSN: AA5B-0192
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springhill, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springhill Airport, LA (KSPH)
Destination airport:Springhill Airport, LA (KSPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach he was unable to see the runway clearly due to the setting sun, during the landing roll he reported that the airplane's left wing struck a deer. Subsequently the airplane veered off the runway to the left. A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed substantial damage to the left wing. 

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Unintentional collision with a deer during landing in dusk visual conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA108

Location