Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195 N9818A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291009

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Tesco Inc.
Registration: N9818A
MSN: 31421
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster-Buffalo Lancaster Regional Airport, NY (KBQR)
Destination airport:Lancaster-Buffalo Lancaster Regional Airport, NY (KBQR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, an annual inspection was completed on the airplane the day prior to this flight, so he planned to remain in the traffic pattern. During the first landing after touchdown, the pilot reported that the airplane began drifting to the right. He attempted to correct with the left rudder and brake, but once the tailwheel touched down the airplane quickly veered to the right, departed the runway, and ground looped. After the ground loop, the airplane stopped and the pilot shutdown the airplane without further incident. 

During a post-flight examination, the pilot stated that the right main tire was one half to three quarters underinflated. After further inspection, the pilot identified a small metal object that resembled a finishing nail in the right main tire and within one hour of the accident, the tire was completely flat. The pilot reported that both tires and associated pressures were checked and verified according to the airplane maintenance manual prior to flight.

The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations, with the exception of the right main tire. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left side of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control and subsequent ground loop due to an underinflated right tire, which was a result of foreign object debris puncturing the tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA118

Location