Accident Schleicher ASW 20L N4804W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29101

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4804W
MSN: 20272
Total airframe hrs:1130 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:69G
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he identified a problem with his pitch control while on initial climb on aero-tow. The pilot released from the tow-plane at approximately 1000-feet above ground level on a downwind departure. The pilot maneuvered the glider back to the airport, but landed at a higher than normal airspeed and rate of descent. Post-accident investigation failed to reveal any anomalies with the glider or its control systems that could be associated with a preexisting condition. In subsequent interviews with the pilot it was identified that he was wearing a seat-type parachute. In a discussion with a distributor of the accident glider make and model, it was noted that a larger person wearing a seat-type parachute could interfere with the motion of the control stick in the cockpit. According to Federal Aviation Administration records, the pilot reported his height and weight, at his last medical examination, as 70-inches and 230-pounds respectively. The pilot reported that he had three hours in the accident glider make and model prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the control stick movement being restricted by the pilot's seat-type parachute and the excessive descent rate and airspeed during landing. A factor to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21380&key=1