Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N7860D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291011

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Walla Walla University
Registration: N7860D
MSN: 18-6009
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3845 hours
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hay, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:STARBUCK, WA (16W)
Destination airport:Hay, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rated pilot and flight instructor were practicing off airport landings in unimproved areas in the tailwheel equipped airplane. After two evaluation passes, the pilot landed. The pilot reported that during the rollout the airplane had oscillations around the lateral axis and the pilot applied the brakes. The flight instructor also applied brake pressure during the landing roll. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to right wing strut, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported the accident may have been avoidable with better communication and transfer of controls with the flight instructor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's and flight instructor's improper brake application during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to make a positive transfer of controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2014 N7860D Walla Walla University 0 Walla Walla, Washington sub

Location