Hard landing Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759ZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291013

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N759ZK
MSN: 18266387
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3510 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare a gust of wind rotated the nose to the left and he responded by correcting with right rudder. Subsequently, the airplane touched down hard, bounced 3 to 4 times, and the propeller struck the runway. The pilot was able to maintain directional control and taxied to the ramp without further incident. During a post-flight inspection, substantial damage was found on the firewall.

The reported winds at the airport about the time of the accident were from 340 degrees true at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots, and the runway heading was 310 degrees.    

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA106

Location