Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F3F-1 0223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291044

Date:Friday 30 September 1938
Time:
Type:Grumman F3F-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Los Coronados Islands, B.C. -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with another F3F-1, while on a gunnery exercise, and crashed in the ocean.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19381001.1.5&srpos=2&e=30-09-1938-02-10-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Pye-------1