Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N16491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291046

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16491
MSN: 28-7325285
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing, the back wheels of the airplane touched the runway, he heard a pop, and he couldn't control the airplane. He reported that the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, the right wing and nose impacted a ditch, and subsequently sustained substantial damage to both wings and the engine mount. The pilot stated he assumes the right tire exploded during the landing.

A front view photograph of the airplane at the accident site (provided by the Federal Aviation Administration), showed the airplane came to rest off the right side of the runway, and that the right main landing gear tire was intact and inflated.

The pilot verified that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1987 N16491 Basco Flying Service, Inc. 0 Pottstown, PA sub

Location