Accident Earl Allen MIGLET N414US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291047

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Earl Allen MIGLET
Owner/operator:Earl R Allen
Registration: N414US
MSN: 41
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corning, CA (49CN)
Destination airport:Corning, CA (49CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, was conducting a personal local flight. The pilot reported that, after taking off and while the airplane was between about 100 and 200 ft above ground level (agl) during the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The engine power continued to decrease as he climbed the airplane to 300 ft agl. The pilot then chose to land on the remaining available runway. During the landing roll, the airplane's left main landing gear impacted a fence at the end of the runway, which resulted in the separation of the landing gear and substantial damage to the left wing.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a small set screw that actuates the throttle had become loose, which allowed the throttle cable rig within the connector to slip and resulted in the subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to a loose set screw, which allowed the throttle cable rig within the connector to slip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA162

Location