Accident Piper PA-28-180 N56074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291051

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dewitz Chase
Registration: N56074
MSN: 28-7305524
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steele, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steele, ND
Destination airport:Steele, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that after landing on his unpublished airstrip, he did not get the airplane slowed down on the wet grass surface. During the landing roll the airplane slid sideways, and the pilot aborted the landing. During the departure climb, the left wheel struck a fence resulting in a loss of control and the impact with a storage structure. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a collision with objects while attempting to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA103

Location