Accident Cessna 150D N5981T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291055

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5981T
MSN: 15060681
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4855 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balsam Grove, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC
Destination airport:COLLEGEDALE, TN (KFGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot\owner of the airplane reported that he experienced a total loss of engine power and performed an uneventful forced landing to a road. The reason for the engine failure was later attributed to a blocked fuel vent tube. After landing, the pilot added additional fuel to the airplane, conducted a normal engine run-up, and noted about 1,500 feet of straight roadway available to takeoff from. He elected to depart from the road to the west, which was toward a valley. During the initial climb, the airplane encountered a sudden crosswind, and struck tree branches, which resulted in substantial damage to the left outboard wing and right inboard horizontal stabilizer. The pilot was able to continue the flight and landed at his destination without further incident. He also reported that he did not experience any malfunctions or failures during the accident takeoff that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The airplane had been operated for about 17 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 7 months prior. Winds reported at an airport that was located about 20 miles northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 140 degrees at 7 knots.

.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt an off airport takeoff, and failure to maintain adequate clearance during the initial climb in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA209

Location