Accident Buhlmann Howard HB-1 N170HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291056

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Buhlmann Howard HB-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170HB
MSN: 960401
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canandaigua, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canandaigua, NY (D38)
Destination airport:Canandaigua, NY (D38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to the crosswind component, the pilot chose to land on an unpublished grass runway on the airport. According to the pilot, he approached the landing area low and slow without sufficient power to clear a culvert prior to the intended touchdown zone. The right landing gear impacted the culvert and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest after impacting a ditch to the left of the grass runway.  

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right side of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land beyond the marked runway threshold, which resulted in a collision with a culvert and a loss of control on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA069

Location