Accident Bell 206L 3 N127AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291057

Date:Thursday 7 May 2015
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 3
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems Inc
Registration: N127AE
MSN: 51592
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:13063 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and flight instructor were conducting recurrent pilot training in the helicopter. They reported that the pilot was performing a practice run-on landing, during which the helicopter touched down about 5 knots and just right of the runway centerline. After skidding about 10 yards, the helicopter struck a recessed runway centerline light and then came to a stop. Examination of the light revealed that it had been struck at the leading edge of a plate that protected the light element.

The helicopter had skid shoes attached to the bottom of the skid tubes, and each shoe projected down a short distance, creating a vertical lip on the bottom of the skid. Examination of the helicopter revealed damage to the underside of the fuselage in the area where the left skid was mounted, consistent with excessive rearward force acting on the skid. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the vertical lip on one of the skid shoes contacted the leading edge of the plate on the centerline light, which abruptly stopped the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The collision of the helicopter's skid shoe with the runway centerline light during landing, which abruptly stopped the helicopter and resulted in damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN15LA229

Location