Accident Issoire PIK-30 N350BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291058

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2015
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Issoire PIK-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350BC
MSN: 716
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:311 hours
Engine model:Rotax 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW)
Destination airport:Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the powered glider was in a sink and not climbing after departing from the airport. The pilot reported that the sink was overwhelming and he decided to land in an open field. The pilot reported that the left wing was "caught" during the landing and the powered glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of lift, which precipitated a forced off airport landing, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA062

Location