Accident Hughes TH-55A Osage N7089S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291059

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2015
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A Osage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7089S
MSN: 0924
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:12891 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morganton-Foothills Regional Airport, NC (KMRN)
Destination airport:Morganton-Foothills Regional Airport, NC (KMRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight a flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction remained in the traffic pattern to practice simulated auto rotations. The flight instructor reported that he was demonstrating a straight-in auto rotation with a full touchdown landing. He stated he flared too late, the tail rotor blades impacted the ground and the tail rotor assembly separated. Subsequently, the helicopter skidded on the grass and rolled over on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the tail boom.

The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed flare during a simulated auto rotation, which resulted in a tail rotor strike and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA061

Location