Runway excursion Accident Steen Skybolt N88FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291064

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88FX
MSN: DEW3923883
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landing the tailwheel-equipped biplane reported he was unable to correct for winds after touchdown and decided to abort the landing. During takeoff the biplane's left lower wing struck a taxiway sign.  A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Air Safety Inspector performed a subsequent examination of the biplane, and documented and photographed substantial damage to the bottom left wing spar. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA060

Location