Incident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KAWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29108

Date:Sunday 20 August 2000
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KAWM
MSN: 26099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piz Languard, near Pontresina -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan (LSZS)
Destination airport:Samedan (LSZS)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in mountain during a thermal flight. Pilot was seriously injured and the motor-glider is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1752.pdf
- coptercrazy: German Regbook