Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7153Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291095

Date:Saturday 4 April 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Supercub 88 LLC
Registration: N7153Z
MSN: 18-8266
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornelia, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that just as he was going to touch down on the runway, the airplane wanted to turn to the left, he applied right rudder but it was not affective. He applied full power and attempted to abort the landing but the airplane would not gain lift. The airplane veered left off the runway and into the grass and was traveling towards a ditch. He applied one notch of flaps in an attempt to clear the ditch; subsequently the airplanes main wheels came in contact with the ditch first and stopped immediately, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1997 N7153Z Private 0 Dixie, ID sub

Location