Hard landing Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9490X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291096

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9490X
MSN: 18268538
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane with full flaps, which he usually did not do, and believed that the full flaps created an excessive approach descent rate. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced several times, and was hard to taxi after exiting the runway. A post landing examination by the pilot revealed structural damage to the firewall and fuselage.

The pilot reported that prior to the landing, there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate during approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA041

Location