Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7748V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2911

Date:Sunday 1 September 1974
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Screven Duster
Registration: N7748V
MSN: 1506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sylvania, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot loaded aircraft with azodrin.No protect equip or soap in loading area.Rcvry date 9/2/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FKG25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB