Accident Mooney M20K N231KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291107

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231KA
MSN: 25-0005
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3562 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Destination airport:Laurel, MD (W18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was aware that the Low Intensity Runway Lights (LIRL) at his departure airport were not operational when he departed on a local flight. When the pilot returned to the departure airport later that night, he attempted to operate the LIRL, but only one side of the runway edge lights activated. The pilot conducted a low approach to see which lights were working and then executed a go-around. On the second approach, the pilot planned to conduct another low approach to see if he could identify the runway paint markings. If the pilot saw the paint markings, he planned to continue the low approach into a landing. During the second low approach, the airplane collided with a structure that was used as a precision approach path indicator. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot did not report any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the airport facility directory revealed that the LIRL lights were listed as inoperative indefinitely but also listed to activate LIRL with common traffic advisory frequency.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a nighttime landing at an unsuitable airport, which resulted in a collision with the precision approach path indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15CA157

Location