Loss of control Accident Aeros 2 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291159

Date:Saturday 29 October 2016
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Aeros 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 04705
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountstown, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blountstown, FL (F95)
Destination airport:Blountstown, FL (F95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot of the weight-shift-controlled trike reported that, during the takeoff, he was "fighting the wing." He added that the aircraft was about 30 ft above the ground when he "pulled on the control bar," the right wing rose, and the left wing dipped down. The aircraft subsequently impacted terrain in a left-wing-down attitude to the left of the runway.

The center fuselage spar and wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot added that the accident flight was his first flight in the unregistered trike and that he had received no flight training before the accident flight. He reported that when he purchased the weight-shift-controlled trike, the bill of sale indicated that the aircraft was an "ultralight."

According to the trike's operating manual, the aircraft specifications exceeded the maximum takeoff weight, fuel capacity, and seat limitations stated in 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 103 for ultralight aircraft.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's decision to fly the weight-shift-controlled aircraft without having received training in the aircraft type, which resulted in his loss of aircraft control shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA198

Location