Runway excursion Accident Cessna 305 N5075S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291161

Date:Friday 21 October 2016
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5075S
MSN: 21529
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Destination airport:Junction-Kimble County Airport, TX (JCT/KJCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in cross wind conditions, he was unable to maintain control of the airplane. The pilot further reported that the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron and right elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot landed runway 17, and reported the wind as 110 degrees true, 10 nautical miles per hour (knots), with gusts 15-20 knots.

A review of local weather from an automated weather observation station located on the airfield, showed that at the time of the accident the wind was reported as 080 degrees true at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in cross wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA050

Location