Accident Evolution Revo N31PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291163

Date:Thursday 20 October 2016
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Evolution Revo
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31PH
MSN: 000611
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912iS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the weight shift aircraft, which was equipped with a floor mounted, foot operated throttle, reported that upon startup, the pilot receiving instruction inadvertently applied full throttle while putting his right foot on the pedal power control unit. Subsequently, the weight shift aircraft started to move towards a parked jet, so the flight instructor turned the aircraft sharply and the aircraft tipped onto its side.

The weight shift aircraft sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The flight instructor reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's inadvertent application of throttle during the engine start, which led to an inadvertent acceleration and a roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA039

Location