Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-1 N3771F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291192

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3771F
MSN: 0764
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port St. Lucie, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Destination airport:Port St. Lucie, FL (FL37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tandem-seat, tailwheel equipped biplane reported that he was flying from the rear seat which limits his forward view, "especially in the landing configuration". He further reported that during the landing roll on a private grass airstrip, the biplane impacted a drainage pipe, which resulted in a collapsed left landing gear and substantial damage to both lower wings and the lower right aileron.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid the drainage pipe during the landing roll on a private grass airstrip. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's reduced forward view from the rear seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA510
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA510

Location