Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 N5283R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291194

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:23:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Flight Train Monroe LLC.
Registration: N5283R
MSN: 17263497
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Destination airport:MONROE, GA (D73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a night visual meteorological condition flight, he was receiving flight following from air traffic control and had to divert around convective weather. The pilot further reported that about 7 nautical miles from his destination airport, the fuel supply was exhausted and the engine lost power. The pilot was able to touchdown on an interstate, but during the landing roll the right wing struck a sign.

The right wing sustained substantial damage. 

During a postaccident interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that he was aware of the weather en-route, but he did not anticipate the length of diversion he received from air traffic control. The pilot reported that he should have departed with full fuel.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA483

Location