Hard landing Accident Quad City Challenger II N6162Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291197

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6162Y
MSN: CH2 1093 P1035
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:328 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bisbee, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bisbee, AZ
Destination airport:Bisbee, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed touch-and-go landings and go-arounds, then flew about two miles from the airport to practice stalls. After performing three stalls, he was climbing the airplane through 800 ft above ground level and returning toward the airport when the engine lost total power. The pilot established best glide speed and attempted to restart the engine to no avail. He made a left turn toward a nearby road, but when he tried to level the wings, the left wing remained low. He applied full control stick and rudder in an attempt to level the wings, but the airplane continued a left slip toward the ground, where it landed hard and slid to a stop. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2016 N6162Y Private 0 Bisbee Municipal Airport (P04), Bisbee, AZ sub

Location