Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N1928X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291200

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1928X
MSN: 18256028
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4384 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diller, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbury Municipal Airport, NE (FBY/KFBY)
Destination airport:Diller, NE (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on his 2,000-foot private grass airstrip with a slight tailwind shortly after it had rained. The airplane touched down at the mid-point of the airstrip, which was his normal go around point. The pilot further reported that he applied the brakes, but the airplane was not slowing due to the wet grass, so he added full power to abort the landing. The airplane became airborne, cleared some plastic barrels north of the airstrip, but the right wing collided with other farm equipment. The airplane impacted terrain and sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.  

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to go around after overshooting his intended touchdown point, which resulted in impact with farm equipment and terrain during an aborted landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA470
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA470

Location