Loss of control Accident Rainbow Sky Reach (pty) Ltd BUSHCAT N2899X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291201

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2016
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUSH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rainbow Sky Reach (pty) Ltd BUSHCAT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2899X
MSN: CH162B
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Destination airport:Frankfort, KY (05KT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a low approach with full flaps about 30 feet above the runway. He further reported that when the airplane was about 60 feet from the end of the runway, he started to add power to go-around, but the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. Subsequently, the nose of the airplane "suddenly" dropped, the airplane impacted the terrain, and stopped on the remaining runway surface. 

The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA469

Location